2017 Speakers & Panelists

State of the States

Peter Zeihan

Peter Zeihan

Keynote Speaker

Peter Zeihan is the founder of Zeihan on Geopolitics.
Ron Starner

Ron Starner

Moderator

Ron Starner is Senior Vice President of Conway, Inc.
Leila Aridi Afas

Leila Aridi Afas

Panelist

Leila Aridi Afas is Director, International Public Policy Toyota.
Chris Magill

Chris Magill

Panelist

Chris Magill is the Economic Development Director for Ice Miller LLP.
Chris Magill

Jay Steinmetz

Panelist

Jay Steinmetz is CEO of Barcoding, Inc.

Incubating Tomorrow

Dane Stangler

Dane Stangler

Keynote & Moderator

Dane Stangler is the Head of Policy at Startup Genome.
Lauren Thompson Miller

Lauren Thompson Miller

Panelist

Lauren Thompson Miller is CEO & Co-Founder of Aidant Brands.
Umeshkumar Vekaria

Umeshkumar Vekaria

Panelist

Umeshkumar Vekaria is CEO of BlueOrb Solutions, LLC.
KP Reddy

KP Reddy

Panelist

KP Reddy is CoFounder of The Combine.
Jessica Johnson

Jessica Johnson

Panelist

Jessica Johnson is Economic Development & Global Innovation Strategist at Blue J Group.

Talent Acquisition & Retention

David Quick

David Quick

Keynote & Moderator

David Quick is a Speaker, executive coach, Vistage Chair, Culture Index Licensee.
Rowena Crosbie

Rowena Crosbie

Panelist

Rowena Crosbie is President of Tero International, Inc.
Rob Denson

Rob Denson

Panelist

Rob Denson is President & CEO of Des Moines Area Community College (DMACC).
Treena Diebolt

Treena Diebolt

Panelist

Treena Diebolt is Senior Director of Recruiting for Indeed
Carine Clark

Carine Clark

Panelist

Carine Clark is President & CEO of Banyon.
Ericka Nielsen

Ericka Nielsen

Panelist

Ericka Nielsen is Global Government Affairs for BorgWarner

Smart Cities

Mark Modzelewski

Mark Modzelewski

Keynote

Mark Modzelewski is Senior Advisor for Treeline Interactive.
John Jung

John Jung

Moderator

John Jung is Chairman & Co-Founder of Intelligent Community Forum.
Frank Cuevas

Frank Cuevas

Panelist

Frank Cuevas is VP of Real Estate Stratgy & Operations for IBM.
Lacy Beasley

Lacy Beasley

Panelist

Lacy Beasley is President & COO of Retail Strategies.
Sean Garretson

Sean Garretson

Panelist

Sean Garretson is President of Pegasus Planning & Development, LLC.

Rise of the Robots

Rebecca Ryan

Rebecca Ryan

Keynote & Moderator

Rebecca Ryan is a Futurist
Sonny Kirkley

Sonny Kirkley

Panelist

Sonny Kirkley is President of New Wisdom, LLC.
Brett Knittle

Brett A. Knittle

Panelist

Brett A. Knittle is Specialist Advanced Manufacturing Engineering – Automation at Hill-Rom.
Jose Gaztambide

Jose Gaztambide

Panelist

Jose Gaztambide is VP of Strategy & Finance for Interapt.

Reshoring America

Andrea Olson

Andrea Olson

Keynote

Andrea Olson is CEO & Founder of Prag’madik.
Wade Goodsell

Wade Goodsell

Moderator

Wade Goodsell is Consulting & Incentives Program Director at Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP.
Chris Wild

Chris Wild

Panelist

Chris Wild is Global Corporate Real Estate Manager at Evoqua Water Technologies LLC.
Bob Westover

Bob Westover

Panelist

Bob Westover is SVP of Cresa Chicago.
Ingrid Miller

Ingrid Miller

Panelist

Ingrid Miller is COO of Rural Sourcing Inc..

Cocktails & Consultants

Steve Weitzner

Steve Weitzner

Moderator

Steve Weitzner is a Principal at Silverlode Consulting
George Pretty

George Pretty

Panelist

George Pretty is a Partner at Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP.
Derrick Mashore

Derrick Mashore

Panelist

Derrick Mashore is Senior VP of CBRE.
Lindsey Cannon

Lindsey Cannon

Panelist

Lindsey Cannon is Senior VP of CBRE.
Jeff Troan

Jeff Troan

Panelist

Jeff Troan is Principal, Hickey & Associates and Retired Director of Real Estate & Economic Development, Lockheed Martin Corporation